BACK
Staff

Rangitoto College has the largest number of teaching staff of any school in New Zealand with over 180 teachers. The College’s teachers are highly qualified in their specialist subjects and bring a diverse range of personal interests to the school that they can enrich our students with. The College is also very fortunate to be well resourced by a large team of support staff.

Teaching Staff

 

Mr Alan Kerr BEd’ Trained Teachers Cert
Mr Alastair Fear BSc (Hons)SpSci; PGCESecPE
Mr Alex Na BA, MA, MBA, GradDipTchg
Mrs Alexandra Goldfinch BMus (Hons), MMus, GDTSE
Ms Alexis Townshend BSc, MTchgLn
Mrs Alexis Gallagher-Park BA, PGDipCounTh
Ms Alice Hailstone BPhEd, GradDipTchg(Sec)
Ms Alisha Tilbury MA, BA, GradDipTchg, GradDipArts; DipTravelTourism
Mr Allen O’Regan BA Sci, GradDipTchg
Miss Alysha Dennison BA; GradDipTchg
Miss Amelia McCallum BSc; GradDipTchg(Sec)
Ms Amrita Prakash BSc, PGDipTchg(Sec)
Mrs Amy Reddy BA, GradDip(Sec)
Ms Amy Berends BA
Mrs Ana Perez-Kuroki LicentiatePhys; MScPhys; PhD DevSci;GradDipTchg (Sec)
Mrs Andrea Marshall BSc; HDE
Mrs Andrea Smith B.A; B.Mus; DipTchg; GradDipTchg
Mr Andrew Bian BA; GradDipTchg (Sec)
Mr Andy Ballard BSc(Hons), GDipTchg(Sec)
Mrs Angela Derbyshire-Smith BSocSc, GradDipTchg (Literacy Educ)
Ms Anna Taylor MProStuds; BA; DipTchg
Mr Benjamin Pollard BEngTech; GradDipTchg(Sec)
Miss Bronwyn McKeage BA; BComm
Miss Caitlin Windress BAppSc; MTchgL (Dist)
Mr Can Victor Dai MEng
Miss Carmelita Maletino BA, PGDipTchg
Miss Carmen Stoddard BPEd
Ms Carolyn Higham BSD; GradDipTchg(Sec)
Ms Carrie Ingham BA; PostGradCertEd
Miss Catherine Stokes BSc; GradDipTchg (Sec)
Mrs Catherine Brandt M.Ed; Bphed; DiplTchg
Mrs Catherine Cameron BA
Mr Chaim Reyno GradDipTchg (Sec)
Miss Chelsea Collard BA; GDipTchg(Sec)
Mrs Cheryl Hanley ACTD; DipSpecialist Subjects
Mr Chester Potter BES
Ms Christine Parkinson BJournalism; Bed; BA(Hons); Med; GradDipTchg(Sec)
Mr Christopher Muzvondiwa BSc(Hons); PGCE(Sec); MTech
Miss Chun Min (Julia) Li BPhEd
Ms Claire McKay BA; GradDipSec
Mr Clinton Buckley BBS at Massey University (Albany Campus)
Miss Corrie Morrissey BSc; GradDipTchg(Sec)
Mr David Edmonds NZADV TC; TC
Miss Dannielle Savage BA(Hons)
Mr Di (Tom) Xiao BSC (Physics and Stats), GradDip Sec
Miss Diana Tuisalega BVA; GradDipTchg
Mr Don Hastie BSc; DipTchg
Mr Doug Udy-Bothwell BSc; DipTech; DipTchg
Ms Elizabeth McKnight MA; DipCouns; DipTchg
Miss Emelia Todd-Lister BSc; PGDipTchgLn
Mrs Emma McDonald BInfSc; PostGradDip
Mrs Erica Hugo BA; PGCertEd
Ms Erin Atchison BMus(Hons); BA; MSc; GradDipTeach;Phd
Mrs Fay Meiklejohn MEdL (Dist); BPhEd(Dist); DipTchg
Mr Felix Olsson BA; BSC; MA; PG DipTchg(Sec)
Mr George Lewis BVA, GradDipTchg (Sec)
Mr George May BPhEd
Mrs Georgia Van de Water BA; GradDip(Sec)
Mr Glenn Murphy BA; GradCertTESOL; GradDipTchg(Sec)
Ms Grace Love DipBuss; BA; Bcom; PGDipTchg
Mr Graeme MacDonald BCom
Mr Graham Lowe BEd; DipTchg
Mr Graham Wilce MSc
Mr Grahame Cope BSc(Geo); DipTchg(Sec); PGDipEL Dst
Mr Han Kwang (Alex) Park BMus
Ms Hong Zhang BA; MEdu; GradDip(Sec); CELTA
Miss Hsiao Wei (Nancy) Wong Beng; GDip Tchng; GDipArts
Mr Hyung Won (Hyung) Lee BPhEd; GradDipTchg(Sec); GradCertMathsSci
Mrs Jacqueline Allen BEd(Hons)
Mrs Jade Cattanach BSc; GradDipTchg (Sec)
Mr James Robertson Undergraduate Biology; MSc Cognitive Neuroscience
Mr James Searle BA; DipTchg(Sec)
Mr James (Jamie) Craik BSc (Hons); PGCE, MA
Mr James (Jim) Hayes DipTchg; DipSpecialistSubjects, AdvTrade
Miss Jamie Sowter BPE
Mrs Janice Campbell BApplEcon
Mr Jay Smith BSc, MEd Couns.(Hons), PGCE(Sec. Maths)
Mrs Jenna Spencer-Bates BA; GradDipTchg(Sec)
Miss Jennifer Maxwell BPArts; GradDipSec
Ms Jennifer (Jenny) Matthews BAHons; MA MastersTchg
Mrs Jenny McLean BSc; PostGradDip; GradDipTchg(Sec)
Miss Jessica Langley BVA; GradDipTchg(Sec)
Ms Jessica Kitt University of Auckland BA/ Dip Teach
Mrs Ji Hyun (Stephanie) Kim BSc; PGDipChem; GDipTchg(Sec)
Mr John Meeske Masters of Science –  Auckland University
Mr Josh Bullen BSR
Mrs Julie Strang Bcom; DipTchg
Miss Josie Curtis MA(Hons); PGCE
Mr Kane Wilson BEd, Dip Tchng
Mrs Karen Neale BSc; DipTchg
Mrs Karia Holding BA
Mrs Kataraina Simpkins BEd
Miss Kate Sanderson BSc; GradDipTchg
Mrs Kate Fenton DipHSc;GCCareerDev; DipTchg
Mrs Kate Gale BSc; PGCE
Miss Katie Poynter BDes; GradDipTchg
Ms Katy O’Grady BA(Hons) GradDipTchg
Miss Kayla Polley BSc
Ms Kelly (Keli) Young BA English; CW(Hons); GradDipEd
Mr Kim Ciennis-Houang BBiomedSc (Hons)
Ms Kirsty Dowding MA
Ms Kirsty McCrory BA; GradCertTESOL; GradDipTchg(Sec)
Mr Kranish Singh BSc; GradDipTchg(Sec)
Mr Kun-Yeop Lee BSc; MTchgLn(Sec)
Ms Laura Hudson BCom, GradDipTchg(Sec)
Ms Lauren Crowhurst BSc, PGDipTchg (Sec)
Ms Lauren Walles BA, DipIntDes, GradDipTchg(Sec)
Mr Leandro (Leo) Mendes BA, GradDipTchg(Sec)
Miss Leigh Meggison BA; MA(Hons); MLitt(Hons); DipTchg(Sec)
Miss Luana Prictor BMus; BA (Hons)
Miss Lucy Irwin BA; BAHistory(Hons); Master of Teaching
Miss Mallory OBrien BA; GradDipTchg
Mr Mark Freeman BSc(Hons); PGCE SecSci
Mr Mark Lambert BA; MA; PGCE
Mr Mark Straayer BSport&Rec; DipHosp(Mgt); GradDipTeach(Sec)
Mr Mark Terei BSD, ANCTED
Mr Mark Wilson BPE; DipTchg
Mr Markus Fritsch MA; DipTchg
Mr Matthew Reid BSc (Hons) Geo; PGDE (Sec)
Mr Maximillian (Max) Bongartz BSc
Mr Michael Randal BA; GDArts(Lit); GradDipTchg(Sec)
Mr Michael Stead BScMed (Hons); MSc Med; PGCE
Mrs Michelle Parkinson BA; DipTchg
Ms Morgan Grey BA; GDipTchg(Sec)
Miss Nada Al-Safi PostGrad Dip (Sec)
Miss Natalie Senior BA(Hon), GradDipTchg(Sec)
Ms Natasha Taylor BSc, MTeaching&Learning
Mr Neil Harris BSc(Hons); PGCE (Math)
Mr Neil Muirhead Higher Diploma in Education, Further Diploma in Education
Mrs Ngaire Mackie
Mrs Nicola (Nicky) Simms BEd; PGDip Guidance & Coun
Ms Niki Tyson PGCE; MA; PostGradDip; BA(Hons)
Mr Oliver Gourlay BA; GradDipTchg(Sec)
Miss Olivia Newman BA; LLB; GradDipTchg(Sec)
Mr Patrick Gale BA(Hons); MEdL; PGCE
Mr Paul Semmons BCIS; GradDipTchg(Sec)
Mr Paul Stevens BDVA; GradDipArts; GradDipTchg (Sec)
Mrs Paula Walters BA, PostGradDip, MTeach
Mr Pete Duthie BSc; GradDipTchg(Sec)
Mr Peter Bissett DipTchg(Sec); BSc
Mr Peter Boyer LLB; GradDipEd
Mr Peter Harwood MA(Hons)Geo; GradDipTchg(Sec)
Mr Peter Stewart BSc; Dc; DipTchg
Mr Peter Morton BPhED (Otago University)
Mr Quintin Kwok-Heon GDTSE
Mrs Rachael Stephens MSc Geo; GradDipTchg
Miss Rachel Roberts BA
Mrs Rachel Jackson BHSc; GradDipTchg(Sec)
Ms Rebecca Jessup BA;Mst ProffStd;GradDipTchg
Miss Rebecca Jones Bed; PGDip Couns; MCouns
Mrs Rebecca Place BA; GradDipTchg(Sec)
Ms Rebecca Jessup BA; Mst ProffStd; GradDipTchg
Miss Rebekah Philson GradDip(Sec); PGDipComms; BA
Miss Regina Noh Bsc; PostGradDipTchg(Sec)
Miss Renee Richards BDanceSt (Hons); GradDipTchg(Sec)
Mr Reymont Chao BSc; GradDipTchg (Sec)
Mr Roberto Di Muro BA(Hons), PGCertFin, GradDipTchg(Sec)
Ms Robyn Rusden BA; Bcom; GradDipTchg
Mrs Roxanne (Roxie) Rokebrand BEd (Sci & Maths)
Miss Ruth Chong BSc, PGDipPH,MHSc (Hons)
Mr Ryan Borthwick BPhEd
Mrs Sally Polson BCom; GradDipTchg(Sec)
Mrs Sally Stockton BA; GrdDipTchg (Sec)
Miss Samantha Farmiloe BSc; DipTchg
Mrs Samantha Schwartz BEd
Mr Samuel (Sam) Griffith BCom
Ms Sara Hunt BA; GradDip; TchngDip
Ms Sarah Galbraith MArts (1st class hons); GradDipTchg; DipEnvSus
Mrs Seeger McLeay BInfoSc; GDipTchg
Mr Sergey Strokov MSc. Physics/GradDipTchg(Sec)
Mr Seth Davies BA(Hons); MA (Hons); CertLang
Mrs Shannon Freestone BA; PostGradDipTchg
Mrs Sharon Redpath BSE; DipTchg (PhysEd)
Mrs Sherilee Penty ACTD; DipSpecSubjects
Ms Siew Kua PGDip Arts Therapy, BCoun
Mr Simon Gabion-Sheehan BA; GradDipTchg(Sec)
Miss Siwan Gwynne BA(Hons)English; MTchgLn
Mr Stephen Gardiner BSc(Hons); GradDipTchg(Sec)
Mr Stephen Roe BSocSci; DipTchg
Mr Steven (Steve) Dymock BEd
Mr Steven (Steve) Morgan BEd(Hons)
Mr Stuart Graham BCom
Mr Sung Jun (Thomas) Cho BMus(Hon)
Mrs Susan (Sue) Russell BA degree – Secondary Teaching Diploma – Massey
Miss Tahlia Armstrong BA
Miss Tessa Garton-Voice BA; GradDipTchg(Sec)
Mr Thomas Shadbolt BA; GradDipTchg(Sec)
Mr Thomas (Tom) Hanover BDes, GradDipDes, CELTA, GradDipTchg(Sec)
Mr Thomas (Tom) Vlaardingerbroek BA; GradDip(Tchg)
Mr Tobias Clack BA DesTechEd
Miss Van (Vicky) Le BEcon, MSc, PGCertMathsSci, DipTchg
Mrs Vanessa Rossiter BSocSc; GradCertGiftedEd
Ms Vera Lestach GradDipTchg(Sec)
Mrs Vivienne (Viv) Watters Dip.Teaching
Ms Yan Zeng BSc, MEng, GradDipTchg (Sec)
Mrs Yasmine Chai BA; GradDipTchg; CertTeReo
Miss Ye Sul Kim GradDipTchg
Ms Ying Wang
Miss Yuka Watanabe BA, DipTchg
Mr Zachary (Zac) Easthope BSc, GradDipTchg(Sec)
Miss Zara Lawlor BA, MTchgLg

Support Staff

Mrs Amba Whiting GCSE
Mrs Andrea Te Maari Dip Careers Guidance (Dist);Cert Teacher Aide
Mrs Angela Marshall BSSci; PostGradDipEd
Mrs Belinda Lennox
Mrs Carla Barberini
Mrs Chae Ok (Miriam) Jun MSc(1st Class Hons)
Mrs Chantal Burnie AATQB
Mrs Cherrill Hurley
Mrs Christine Surman DipNursing
Mrs Christine (Chris) Richardson
Mr Christopher (Chris) Barton
Mr Cody Rikihana
Mrs Cy Tsang MSc EngMgt
Mr Damian Gannaway
Mrs Dannielle Showler
Mr Dave Smith
Mrs Emma Anthony
Mrs Estelle Cooper B.A., B.B.S., Dip Ed.
Mrs Fiona O’Connell BAppSc
Mrs Gillian Waghorn
Mrs Helen Wiles DipCompNurse
Mrs Jeanette Peachey BA; GradDipTchg (Sec)
Mr Jeong Min (Jeong) Kim MProfStdsData Science; PostGradDipStats
Ms Karyn Hopkins
Mrs Kathy Pilbrow
Kieran Squires Kieran Squires BA; MComm
Mrs Kirstin Houlihan
Ms Laura How Dip BS; CertCompProg; DipBanking
Mrs Louise Stone
Ms Luiza Gomes National Dip Executive Secretaries
Mrs Lynda Lidgard
Mr Malnaidelage Fernando Whitireia New Zealand
Mrs Maree Noel NZICA
Mr Marlon Yu BSciCompSci
Mr Matthew Stone
Mrs Megan Camons CertBusAdmin&Tech; TravelLv4NZQF; CertTravel&Tourism
Mrs Melissa Higgins Pathway Connect Cert
Ms Melissa Lowe
Mrs Nataleigh Moe
Mrs Natalie Davidson NDipMicrobiology
Mrs Natalie Hastie
Miss Natasha Mouat BSport&Rec
Mr Natahn Marks CertPerf;CertAdvPerf
Mrs Norah Brennan HNatDipGrapDes; BritishSignLg
Mrs Norma Paice
Mr Otis Fraser-Cornish
Mrs Pamela Watson
Mrs Patricia Webster BA
Mr Paul Batchelor
Mrs Paula Butcher
Ms Penelope Bridle DipGrapDes; Cert Patisserie
Mr Ramon Gabito BSc
Mrs Robyn Lawry BSc; Dipchng
Mr Ryan Mitchell National Senior Cert; DipITNet; MCPD; MSCA; MCSE
Mrs Sally-Anne (Sally) Thompson
Mrs Sara Bode BA; RSA CTEFLA
Mrs Sarah McConnell Degree 3D Des; LTCL Diploma Clarinet
Mrs Sarah-Jane Beck CertAdminLv1; First Aid
Mrs Shelley Vos First Aid
Mrs Shiralee Knowles
Ms Stephanie (Steph) Whitham BSW
Mr Suresh Andibuduge
Mr Thushara Fernando
Mrs Tracey Dowling
Mr Trevor Meiklejohn BPhEd; Bcom; MBus (Hons)
Mrs Vanesa Pearce Overseas qualification (Bachelors), CertEngTchg(adults), CertLanguageTchg; Cert ESOL (home tutoring)
Mr Vaughan Williams
Miss Victoria Hitchens
Mrs Victoria Craven CertMatric; CertBusM
Mrs Xenia Foote B.A (Hons); GradDip PR & Comms
Mrs Young Jeong (Young) Seo BAKorea; CertLiaison Interpreting
Mrs Yu Wang MA