News and Achievements

Fri 9 Jun 2017 to Sun 11 Jun 2017

Our rock musicians had a successful time at Smokefree Rockquest recently.  Congratulations go to:

Brody Glanfield - Vocal Award and 4th place at the Solo/Duo Finals

Wed 7 Jun 2017 to Fri 9 Jun 2017

A number of our Music Students attended the New Zealand School of Music Jazz Project in Wellington.  Many congratulations to those students who received the following awards:

Sally Han - Best Bassist

Sally Han - Most Outstanding Musician

Wed 3 May 2017

Congratulations to the Rangitoto College Mega School Hip Hop Crew, who were placed 6th and received the Most Promising Award at the 2017 Street Dance NZ National Hip Hop Dance Championships.
The following Rangitoto students qualified to go to the World Championships.

Wed 3 May 2017

Three of our very talented Performing Arts students achieved great results at the recent North Shore Performing Arts Competitions.
Congratulations to:

Gemma Goldstein
1st place - Les and Sonia Andrews Cultural Foundation Award
2nd place - Music Theatre Song in Costume

Fri 21 Apr 2017

Isabella Thomas, Year 13 cornet player, qualified as the best in her section in New Zealand and will now compete against all the other winners from each section in the NZ Army Band Junior Champion of Champions at the 137th NZ Brass Championships.
 

Mon 10 Apr 2017

The graduating class of 2016 have excelled themselves academically, achieving a record number of scholarships across a record number of subjects, cementing the school as one of the top academic colleges in the country.

Mon 3 Apr 2017

82 music students + 6 staff travelled to Hawaii at the end of March to take part in the Pacific Basin Music Festival. Orchestra, Chamber Orchestra and Concert Band were each awarded Silver for their competitive performances.

Mon 13 Mar 2017

Jess was the recipient of a John Antony Scholarship for $1000 at the Northern Area Performance Theatre Awards in February.

Mon 13 Mar 2017

Emma qualified for the Showcase Dance National Championships (held in Gold Coast, Australia in January) after being crowned the Auckland Regional Pre-Senior Champion and Elite Title Winner in October 2016. Her awards were as follows:

Pre-Senior (15-16yrs) Elite section (solo)

Mon 7 Nov 2016

The 2016 school show, Beauty and the Beast, won the following categories at the i-TICKET Showdown Awards last week.

Fri 4 Nov 2016

Congratulations to dance students who competed at the Dance event 'GROUNDED'. The piece choreographed by Emma Clelland placed 2nd with junior dancers Lucy Hunt, Emilia Snelgrove, Hannah Salatielu and Tayla White.

Mon 31 Oct 2016

Congratulations to the following students who gained a High Distinction Award in the ICAS Competition, which puts them in the top 1% of entrants in Australia and New Zealand:

Mon 31 Oct 2016

Congratulations to Jake Lockwood and Matt Morris who have been selected in the New Zealand Schoolboys Water Polo Team.

Fri 21 Oct 2016

Congratulations to Ben Gailer and Georgia Chandler who were nominated as the performing artists of the year.

Fri 21 Oct 2016

Congratulations to Kayla Reed who was nominated as Sportswoman of the Year 2016.

Fri 21 Oct 2016

Congratulations to Sam Waardenburg who was nominated as Sportsman of the Year 2016.

Thu 13 Oct 2016

Rangitoto College Performing Arts Department has received the following nominations for the 2016 Showdown Awards - the Auckland secondary school production competition.

Mon 5 Sep 2016

Winner Walk The Line Fashion Show

Pages