News and Achievements

Sat 22 Sep 2018

Congratulations GRETEL!
Winner of the Rockshop Electronic Performance Award, and 2nd place in the National Finals of the Smokefree Rockquest Solo/Duo competition!

Sat 15 Sep 2018

Magnum company and troupes spent the day at the national Dancebrandz competition and what an amazing day it was!

As the only secondary school entered into a competition up against some of New Zealand's top dance studios we are incredibly pleased to report the results below:

Wed 22 Aug 2018

We are pleased to report that our Magnum Dancers took out the top scores in every single division they entered at the Dance NZ Made competition, as well as the big overall regional championship award! Results below:

Magnum Junior Troupe= Auckland Year 9/10 Champions

Sat 11 Aug 2018

We are delighted to bring you these fabulous results from the recent Auckland Schools Jazz Band Competition:

Sat 4 Aug 2018 to Sat 11 Aug 2018

We are very proud of the following bands who won a number of awards at the KBB Music Festival:

Sat 4 Aug 2018

Congratulations to Year 10 student Rose Sun for winning the Cultures of China Water Cube Cup singing contest.

Wed 1 Aug 2018

CONGRATULATIONS to Gretel who has qualified as a National Finalist in the Solo/Duo section of Smokefree Rockquest.

Wed 1 Aug 2018

CONGRATULATIONS to the following students who have been selected to represent Rangitoto College in the 2018 KBB Honours Orchestra and Jazz Band.

Orchestra: Amy Lee, Sissi Wu, Joyce Yang, Julia Lin, Alicia Kidd, Catherine Oh, Noah Ferguson-Dudding, Miles Timmis, Angel Li

Sat 14 Jul 2018

Congratulations to Angel Li who was a finalist in the 2018 Wallace National Junior Piano Competition.  Only one student is entered per school and with 33 entries nationwide, 16 finalists are selected.  Well done Angel.

Thu 21 Jun 2018

Congratulations to the following choirs for their achievements at the Auckland Regional Big Sing Choral Festival:

Junior Choir - Commended Award

Mainly Men - Commended Award

SOS - Highly Commended Award

The Fundamentals - Highly Commended Award

 

Thu 14 Jun 2018

Congratulations to Mikaela Keer-Keer, Trumpet, at the Auckland Brass Band Association Competition.  Mikaela was placed 2nd in the Slow Melody, Under 16 category.

Fri 8 Jun 2018 to Sun 10 Jun 2018

Congratulations to Hamish Smith and Gordon Venter - Best Song Award at the North Shore Finals

Congratulations to Hannah Clausen - APRA Lyric Award at the North Shore Finals

Congratulations to Gretel Donnelly - 1st Place and Best Song Award at the Auckland Solo/Duo Finals

Fri 8 Jun 2018
Congratulations to the following students for their achievements at the Auckland Regional Schools Chamber Music Contest.

Amy Wang - "Whip Nene" Semi-Finalist at the Auckland Regional Schools Chamber Music Contest.

Thu 7 Jun 2018 to Sat 9 Jun 2018

 CONGRATULATIONS to the following students who performed at the NZ School of Music Jazz Project in Wellington

Sally Han - Best Bass Player

Donovan Rea - Best Guitarist

Cameron Shaw - Best Drummer

Charlie Harmer - Best Saxophonist

 

Fri 11 May 2018

Congratulations to Hamish Smith, Gordon Venter (Ultrasound), Hannah Clausen, Cian Johnston, Otis Fraser Cornish, Lucas Hebberd, Maz Christophersen (Equilibrium) who qualified for the Smokefree Rockquest North Shore Finals.

 

Thu 19 Apr 2018

 

Congratulations to the Mega Crew who competed at the Street Dance NZ Hip Hop Nationals during the School Holidays, placing 4th!

Student choreography credit to: Morgan Johnson, Tayla White & Jack Hagan.

Pages